2016Honorees

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Lathan Verwoerdt

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser, Greensboro
Reggie and Hope Chapman

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser, High Point
Kem Ellis

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser, Winston-Salem
Brenda Sloan

Outstanding Business in Philanthropy
Replacements, Ltd

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Home Builders Association of Winston Salem

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Susan Gies Conley

Outstanding Emerging Philanthropist
Spencer Bennett

Outstanding Philanthropist in Greensboro
Gerard H. Davidson

Outstanding Philanthropist in High Point
Ned and Katherine Covington

Outstanding Philanthropist in Winston Salem
Marshall B. Bass

Lifetime Achievement Award
Elms and Harriet Allen

2015 Honorees

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Troop 749 Boy Scouts of America

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Shelley Wheeler

Outstanding Business in Philanthropy, High Point
High Point Bank

Outstanding Business in Philanthropy, Winston Salem
State Employees Credit Union

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization, Greensboro
Friends with Flowers

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization, Winston Salem
The Women’s Fund of Winston-Salem

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Pamela Anglin, Children’s Museum of Winston Salem

Outstanding Emerging Philanthropist
Amy and Overton Harper

Outstanding Philanthropist in Greensboro
Eric and Susan Wiseman

Outstanding Philanthropist in High Point
Fred and Barbara Wilson

Outstanding Philanthropist in Winston Salem
William F. Womble

Lifetime Achievement Award
Sam (posthumously) and Priscilla McCall

2014 Honorees

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Sydney White, Greensboro

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Mary Alspaugh, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Alpha Delta Pi – Zeta Psi Chapter, Greensboro
Alpha Delta Pi – Eta Upsilon Chapter, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Business in Philanthropy
William Mangum Fine Art Gallery, Greensboro
Krispy Kreme, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Fundraising Professionals
Tonya Hayes, Greensboro
Frances Beasley, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Philanthropist
Billy Tesh, Greensboro
Bill Horney, High Point
Woody Clinard, Winston-Salem

Lifetime Achievement in Philanthropy
Sally and Alan Cone, Greensboro

2013 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist
Brad Thompson, Greensboro

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers
Leslie Hayes, Winston-Salem
Jim Upchurch & Candace Cummings, Greensboro

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Nick Milligan, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Fundraising Professionals
Michelle Cook, Winston-Salem
Richard “Skip” Moore, Greensboro

Outstanding Business in Philanthropy
BB&T, Winston-Salem

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Graphic Visual Solutions, Greensboro

Lifetime Achievement in Philanthropy
Lynda and Richard Petty, Randleman

2012 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
Dinah Reece of Pfafftown

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Ellen Coble, Hospice & Palliative CareCenter Winston Salem

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporate Partnership
Southwest Airlines/Timco Aviation

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporations
Ilderton Dodge Chrysler Jeep – Guilford County
Piedmont Federal Savings Bank Forsyth County

Outstanding Philanthropic Foundations
Allegra FootPRINT Fund – Forsyth County
Guilford Green Foundation – Guilford County
Davie County Community Foundation – Davie County

Outstanding Philanthropist Individuals
Mary Gay and Don Brady – Guilford County
Marge and Jerry Silber – Forsyth County

Outstanding Fundraiser Youth Group
SURF Board of Davie County

Outstanding Fundraising Youth/Young Adult
Alana James – Forsyth County
Santiago Elliott – Guilford County

2011 Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Professional Fundraiser
Allan Burrows

Lifetime Achievement Award
William Herring, M.D.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Henry & Dyeann Jordan

Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation
The Weaver Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation
SECU Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Individual
Thomas Haggai

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation
Replacements, Ltd.

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation
HanesBrands, Inc.

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
Parker White

Outstanding Civic Organization
KCK  Kernersville Cares For Kids

2010 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Professionals
J. Edmund McGee – Stokes County
Anita Ogburn – Forsyth County

Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation
Ben and Lemma Apple Foundation – Stokes County
Wachovia/Wells Fargo Foundation – Forsyth County
McMichael Foundation – Rockingham County
Louise Lewis-Foster Foundation – Guilford County

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth
Tyler Perkins – Guilford County
Stephen Doughton Jr. – Forsyth County

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Group
Zeta Lambda Chapter of Chi Omega – Wake Forest University

Outstanding Philanthropic Individuals
Sarah & Jack Warmath – Guilford County
Tog Newman – Forsyth County
Richard and Judy Childress – Davidson County

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteers
David & Pam Sprinkle – Guilford County
Tommy & Pat Hickman – Forsyth County

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation
Reynolds American, Inc. – Forsyth County
Well•Spring – Guilford County

Outstanding Philanthropic Triad Civic Organization
Rotary Club of Kernersville

Lifetime Achievement Professional Fundraiser
William “Bill” Hinman, CFRE

Lifetime Achievement Volunteer Fundraiser
Paul Fulton

Lifetime Achievement Philanthropists
Stanley & Doris Tanger

Outstanding Philanthropic Initiative
WXII’s Triad Flight of Honor
Jeff Sims – Flight Director

2009 Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Ann Stone Hanes

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth
Hannah McRae Young

Outstanding Fundraising Youth Group
Brian Piccolo Cancer Fund Drive

Outstanding Faith-based Organization
First Presbyterian Church of Greensboro

Outstanding Fundraising Professionals
Paul J. Russ, CFRE
Vicki Sheppard

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteers
Peggy Shufelt & Leah Price, Barbara MacKay Vinson, Sandy McCutchan

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer Group
The Guild of Family Service of Greensboro Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation
Lincoln Financial Group

Outstanding Philanthropic Individuals
Vic & Roddy Flow

Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation
Kulynych Family Foundation II Inc.

2008 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Professionals
Michelle Callaway Speas
Dr. Patricia “Patti” W. Stewart

Outstanding Philanthropists
J. Kirk Glenn, Jr.
Randall Kaplan & Kathy Manning

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist
Board of Trustees, Natural Science Center of Greensboro, Inc.

Outstanding Emerging Corporate Philanthropist
Stanford Group Company

Outstanding Foundations
The Dickson Foundation, Inc.
The Kernersville Foundation

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers
Jordan Washburn
Philip & Jean Waugh

Awards for Lifetime Achievement
John W. Burress, III
Dr. & Mrs. John A. Lusk, III

2007 Honorees

Outstanding Foundation
Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation

Outstanding Corporate Foundation
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina Foundation

Outstanding Corporation
Time Warner Cable

Outstanding Philanthropists
Seth and Hazel Macon

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers
Jack Bellis, Graham Dozier, Ann Lineweaver, and Carroll McCullough

Lifetime Achievement Honorees
Helen C. “Copey” Hanes and the late J. Gordon Hanes

2006 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Jeanie Duncan, CFRE

Outstanding Philanthropist
Rena and Mark Norcross

Outstanding Corporation
Dell, Inc.

Outstanding Foundation
Joseph Bryan Foundation

Emerging Fundraisers
Zanne Garland

Youth Organization for Fundraising
Crisis Control Ministry Youth Council

Volunteer Fundraisers
Marian Douglas, Denny Kelly, and Ashley Thrift

Lifetime Achievement Award
Tom Hearn

2005 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Amanda M. Osborne

Outstanding Philanthropist
William F. Black
Frank E. Driscoll
Dr. Michael & Mardene Morykwas

Outstanding Corporation
American Express

Outstanding Foundation
John Wesley & Anna Hodgin Hanes Foundation

Emerging Fundraiser
Emma Christine “Krissy” Dull

Civic Organization for Fundraising
Junior League of Winston-Salem

Volunteer Fundraiser
Carole Bruce

Lifetime Achievement Award
R. Philip Hanes, Jr.

2004 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist
Jesse Millis and the late Jim Millis

Outstanding Corporation
Wachovia Corporation

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Russ Williams

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
John Burress

Outstanding Foundation
Action Greensboro

Youth Organization for Fundraising
Junior High Executive Council at Summit School

Lifetime Achievement Award
Charlie Patterson

2003 Honorees

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Sarah Frechette Potts

Outstanding Philanthropist
Bill & Clarence Jones

Outstanding Corporation
Kay Chemical

Outstanding Foundation
Winston Salem Foundation

Emerging Fundraiser
Peyton Flinchum

Youth Organization for Fundraising
Girl Scouts, Senior Troop #859

Volunteer Fundraiser
Linda Carlisle

Lifetime Achievement Award
Whitney Jones

2002 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist
Marsha Slane

Outstanding Foundation
Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Ulysses Bell

2001 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist
Nido R. Qubein

Outstanding Corporation
Sara Lee Corp. – Branded Apparel Companies

Outstanding Foundation
Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Camille Hobbie Townsend, CFRE

2001 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropists
Dr. Jean Bailey Brooks
Joseph M. Bryan, Jr.

1999 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropists
Cynthia Doyle
Kay Bryan Edwards
Lynn & Barry Eisenberg

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Norma H. Pearman
Warren Steen

1998 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
BB&T

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Katherine Stern
Michael Werner

Outstanding Youth Volunteer
Beth Adamski

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Dr. Samuel M. Stone, IV

1997 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
E. Ann Faris

1996 Honorees

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Ann Ring

Outstanding Youth Organization
Bennett College Sisters Program

1994-1995 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Lowes Foods of Winston-Salem

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Elizabeth W. Cone

Outstanding Youth Organization
Students Against Drunk Driving (SADD) at Northeast Guilford High School

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Patti Hoffman

1993 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
The Junior League of Greensboro

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
L.M. “Bud” Baker, Jr.

Outstanding Youth Organization
Ferndale Middle School

Outstanding Youth Volunteer
Senior Girl Scout Troup # 227

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
William G. Amidon, CFRE

1992 Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
Sara Lee Corporation

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Lanty L. Smith

Outstanding Youth Organization
Science Club, Page Senior High School

Outstanding Youth Volunteer
Carren C. Eby

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
F. Whitney Jones